Do I need a VISA when I travel to Bali?

The short answer is YES. But you do not necessarily need to get your VISA before you enter Indonesia from an Indonesian embassy in your home country. Indonesia has a wide range of different VISAs but they are very strict on VISA expiry dates and what you can and can’t do on your particular VISA.

Below are a range of VISAs available when travelling to Indonesia:

1. VISA on Arrival (VOA), or a ‘Tourist VISA’ - FREE – 30 days max

The “free tourist VISA” is the most common VISA people use when they visit Indonesia on holiday, for 30 days or less.

How do I get a tourist VISA for Bali?

When you land in Bali, at passport control in the airport, continue to the main desk following the main cue, which snakes around and your VOA and date will be stamped in your passport.

A VISA on Arrival (VOA) allows you to:

  • Enter Indonesia for FREE for a maximum of 30 days

A VOA in Bali/Indonesia does not allow you to:

  • Extend your VISA for another 30 days (you need a different VISA for that… see below!). If you overstay your VOA you will be charged up to $25 per day you overstay.
  • Leave Indonesia and come back in within the 30 days. This VISA is a single entry VISA only and expires after 30 days.
  • Work or do business in Indonesia. This VISA is for ‘travel and tourism’ activities only.

 

2. VISA on Arrival (VOA) – ‘The extendable tourist VISA’ - $35 + Agency Fees – 60 days max

This can be confusing. This is a 30 day VOA (as above) but it gives you the option to extend your VISA for another 30 days (so a maximum of 60 days total).

How do I get an extendable VISA in Bali/Indonesia?

You can get your extendable VOA also when you arrive at the airport in Bali. The VOA Payment Counter queue will be directly in front of you before the main cue when you land in Bali at the airport. You will need to cue in the first line to process your VOA payment of $35, and then cue in the second immigration processing line for passport inspection and to obtain an immigration entry stamp.

If you desire to stay in Indonesia for longer than 30 days, it is strongly recommended that you take the $35.00 VOA. The free 30 day VOA is NOT extendable.

How do I extend my VISA?

You might be confused that your $35 stamped VISA will still say ‘expires after 30 days’. The $35 payment is to give you the ability to extend your VISA up to 60 days. In order to extend your VISA you will need to apply for an additional 30-day extension at any reputable VISA agency in Bali, where an agent will take your passport and process your paperwork for your VISA extension. You will have to visit immigration in Denpasar for 1 morning or afternoon to sign your documents, take photographs and fingerprints.

For more information - including the list of countries who can obtain the Free 30-day VISA and which have to pay the USD $35 VOA - can be found here.

An extendable VOA allows you to:

  • Enter Indonesia for up to 30 days and extend your stay for another 30 days (60 days total).

An extendable VOA does not allow you to:

  • Leave Indonesia and come back in. This VISA is a single entry VISA only.
  • Work or do business in Indonesia. This VISA is for ‘travel and tourism’ activities only.

 

3. Social Budaya VISA (A Social-Culture VISA) for Indonesia

A Social Budaya VISA allows you to stay in Indonesia for up to 6 months.

How do I get a Social Budaya VISA?

A Social Budaya VISA has to be processed in an Indonesian embassy before entering Indonesia. There are different laws and regulations depending on what country you depart from before entering Indonesia. You will need sponsorship from an Indonesian citizen, school/university or volunteer work program to have a Social Budaya VISA.

A Social Budaya VISA allows you to:

  • Stay in Indonesia for a total of 6 months (single entry only). The first 2 months with a Social Budya VISA are free and you can extend your VISA with immigration monthly, to a total stay of 6 months. 

A Social Budaya VISA does not allow you to:

  • Leave Indonesia and come back in. This VISA is a single entry VISA only.
  • Work, take up employment or do business in Indonesia. This VISA is for socio-cultural activities only like education, volunteering, sport, art and cultural activities or to visit family.

Hopefully you are a lot clearer on what VISA to get when you visit Bali and/or Indonesia. Just before you pack your bags, please note is very important that your passport is valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Indonesia. You should also be able to demonstrate an outbound flight from Indonesia and have at least two blank pages in your passport, or you may be denied embarkation by your airline. Please keep a photocopy of your passport and immigration entry stamp with you at all times.